GTM-NFFL6X

Toxics Reduction Act Reporting

What is the Toxic Reductions Act (O. Reg. 455/09)?

The goal of the Toxic Reduction Act is to reduce the use and emissions of toxic substances. It requires subscribed facilities within Ontario to:

  • Track and Account for toxic substances used, created, emitted, disposed of at their facility
  • Report to the MOE and the public
  • Prepare a plan to reduce toxic substances

Does the Toxic Reductions Act Apply to my Company?

Toxic substances are defined as: All substances and substance groupings under NPRI as well as acetone (adopted from O.Reg.127/01). The regulation will be introduced in two phases:

Phase I:

47 priority substances and substance groupings (listed in Table A O.Reg. 455/09) tracking January 1, 2010 December 31, 2010. The first report is due by June 1, 2011.

Phase II:

All remaining substances under NPRI and including acetone tracking January 1, 2012 December 31, 2012. The first report is due by June 1, 2013.

TRA Reporting thresholds align with the rules, exemptions and thresholds of NPRI. TRA prescribed facilities are identified using the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code commencing with the digits 31, 32 or 33 (covering all manufacturing facilities); and Facilities commencing with the digits 212 that process minerals using chemicals to extract, refine or concentrate an ore.

Accounting and Reporting Requirements

The Act requires prescribed facilities to track and account for the use, creation, disposal, and in product for toxic substances at a facility. The facility must report these by June 1st for the previous calendar year to the MOE and public. This report is due annually for as long as the facility meets reporting requirements as described above.

Toxics Reduction Plan

The Act requires that a facility prepare a plan to prepare to reduce the toxic substances. The plan is due December 31st based on the previous years data. This plan is valid for 5 years or until there is a major change to the facility. A plan must be certified by a certified planner and the highest ranking employee. If you are looking for a certified planner contact us